PRIVACY POLICY

All your personal information collected will be used to help you make your visit on our website as productive and enjoyable as possible.

The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our site is very important for Portside.

All personal information regarding members, subscribers, customers or visitors using Portside will be handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

Personal information collected may include your name, email address, telephone number and/or mobile phone number, address, date of birth and/or other information.

The use of Portside assumes your acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The Portside team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. This way, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up to date.

Ads

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in the advertisements. The information contained in the advertisements, includes your IP address (Internet Protocol), your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and Pages visited within our website.

Cookie DoubleClick Dart

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to display ads on our website;

With the DART cookie, Google may display ads based on visits the reader made to other websites on the Internet;

Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the Content Network and Google Ads Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to various services that we provide, such as forums.

In addition we also use third party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and/or web beacons when they advertise on our website, which will cause these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) to also receive your personal information, such as the address IP, your ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting (like displaying Lisbon advertising only to readers from Lisbon) or display targeted advertising to a type of user (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits culinary sites regularly ).

You have the power to disconnect your cookies, in your browser options, or by making changes to the Anti-Virus program tools, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way you interact with our website, or other websites. This may affect or not allow you to log in to programs, sites or forums of our and other networks.

Links to third-party Sites

Portside has links to other sites which we believe may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third party websites, so if you visit another site from our website, you should read the privacy statement.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on these same sites.